Awards
The Broadband Forum recognizes those who have shaped the growth of Broadband.
Distinguished Fellow Award
The Distinguished Fellow title is bestowed by the Broadband Forum to exceptional individuals who have over time provided a major influence on the direction and success of broadband development. Individuals who attain this honor and are recognized as BBF Distinguished Fellows are the key individuals who help the Forum break into new areas of technology, and whose vision continues to inspire our industry’s growth.
Year | Recipient |
2023 | William Lupton, The Broadband Forum Joey Boyd, Adtran |
2022 | John Blackford, CommScope |
2021 | Aleksandra Kozarev, MaxLinear Robin Mersh, The Broadband Forum |
2020 | Kevin Foster, BT Jason Walls, QA Cafe |
2019 | Tim Carey, Nokia |
2018 | Lincoln Lavoie, UNH-IOL |
2017 | Barbara Stark, AT&T Michael Shaffer, Nokia |
2015 | Les Brown, Huawei Technologies |
2014 | George Dobrowski, Huawei Technologies |
2013 | David Thorne, BT David Sinicrope, Ericsson |
Circle of Excellence
The Broadband Forum recognizes the exceptional contributions achieved through the “Circle of Excellence” award, which is awarded at our annual meetings. Individuals are inducted into the Circle of Excellence as a one-time achievement, determined by nomination and awarded to a select few who have consistently exhibited leadership, diligence, and provided contributions that are foremost in advancing the Forum’s mission.
Year | Recipient |
2023 | Elia Battiston, Radisys David Cluytens, Orange Al Morton, AT&T Mauro Tilocca, TIM Nagaraj Turaiyur, Juniper Networks |
2022 | Greg Mirsky, Ericsson Rosaria Persico, TIM Richard Holme, CommScope Peter Thompson, PNSol |
2021 | Jonathan Newton, Vodafone Daniel Egger, Axiros |
2020 | Kenneth Wan, Nokia |
2019 | Marco Spini, Huawei Technologies Ning Zong, Huawei Technologies |
2018 | Bruno Cornaglia, Vodafone Marcos Martinez, Maxlinear
|
2017 | Joey Boyd, ADTRAN David Minodier, Orange |
2015 | Martin Casey, Calix Networks Diane Patton, Cisco Systems Hongyu Li, Huawei Technologies Scott Mansfield, Ericsson |
2014 | Jaume Rius I Riu, Ericsson Timothy Carey, Alcatel-Lucent Roberto Carnero Ros, Ericsson Ken Kerpez, ASSIA Inc. Balazs Varga, Ericsson |
2013 | Michael Langhammer, Deutsche Telekom Tim Sheehan, UNH IOL Vincent Buchoux, LAN |
Outstanding Contributor Award
Once a year, at the annual meeting, the Outstanding Contributor awards are given to individuals who, during the previous year, went above and beyond the call of duty within the Forum work areas by making many contributions throughout the year as well as effectively moving the consensus process forward. Both the quantity and quality of the contributions are taken into consideration.
Year | Recipient |
2023 | Mengmeng Li, China Mobile Bjørn Ivar Teigen, Domos Killian De Smedt, Nokia Ben Greear, Candela Technologies Chris Gray, Orange Hugues Le Bras, Orange Samuel Chen, Broadcom Antonio Marsico, Reply Jeff Hartley, CommScope Roland Schott, Deutsche Telekom |
2022 | Al Morton, AT&T Antonio Marchetta, Net Reply Fabio Giudici, Outsys Ludwig Pauwels, Nokia Thales Fragoso, Axiro Venkatesh Padebettu, Juniper |
2021 | Al Morton, AT&T Peter Thompson, PNSol David Woolley, Telstra Mateusz Lech, Orange Marcos Martinez Vazquez, MaxLinear Ruobin Zheng, Huawei Technologies Nick Hancock, ADTRAN Rosaria Persico, TIM |
2020 | Daniel Egger, Axiros Robert Peschi, Nokia Jonathan Newton, Vodafone Tim Carey, Nokia Hugh Singleton, BT |
2019 | Ken Ko, ADTRAN Tim Spets, Greenwave Systems Vincent Buchoux, LAN Stephane Bryant, MT2 Kota Asaka, NTT Herman Verbueken, Nokia Dean Cheng, Huawei Technologies Mauro Tilocca, TIM Kenneth Wan, Nokia |
2018 | Nick Hancock, ADTRAN Yuanlong Jiang, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. Georgs Karagiannis, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd Ludwig Pauwels, Nokia Marco Spini, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. |
2017 | Marta Seda, Calix Marcos Martinez, Marvell Guiu Fabregas, Nokia Ron Insler, RAD Denis Khotimsky, Verizon |
2016 | Klaus Wich, Axiros Les Humphrey, BT Rao Cherukuri, Juniper Ken Schneider, Telebyte Bruno Cornagli, Vodafone |
2015 | Ken Ko, ADTRAN Ken Kerpez, ASSIA David Thorne, BT Martin Casey, Calix Networks Diane Patton, Cisco Systems Jinwei Xia, Huawei Technologies |
2014 | Stefano Galli, ASSIA William Lupton, Cisco Diane Patton, Cisco Yves Hertoghs, Cisco Dean Cheng, Huawei Technologies Frederic Klamm, Orange
|
2013 | Timothy Carey, Alcatel-Lucent Konstantin Livanos, Alcatel-Lucent Christoper Croot, BT Roberto David Carnero Ros, Ericsson Rao Cherukuri, Juniper Networks Vincent Buchoux, LAN Aleksandra Kozarev, Lantiq |